Privacy Policy

Swanky Maison's privacy commitment

The www.swankymaison.com website is wholly owned and operated by Swanky Maison Limited. We understand the importance of privacy and security and are, therefore, very committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.swankymaison.com (our "site"). We will only ever collect, store and use any personal data provided to us by you for very specific and transparent purposes. Committed to providing a superior customer service and forging strong partnerships, we only wish to use your details to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect information that you provide to us. By using our site you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

Who we are

This website, swankymaison.com, is wholly owned and operated by Swanky Maison Limited ("we") and we are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

Swanky Maison are registered in England and Wales under company number 6930730 and with our registered office at 3 Cardale Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1GY.

 

How we collect information

When a Partner (the makers of the products we sell) or Customer (the purchaser of the products we sell) places an order or registers on swankymaison.com we ask for certain information such as name, contact details and communication preferences.  We may also collect information submitted via any other online forms, surveys, forums or other interactive areas that may appear on our site, on occasion.  We may also collect information this type of information about you if you contact us offline.

A record of this information is stored securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

If, at any time, you would like to revise the information you have provided to us, or you believe the record we currently have is inaccurate in anyway please contact us to update your information

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This data will be used for system administration and to report aggregate information to our Partners. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and can in no way identify any individual.

Similarly, we may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer's the hard drive. A cookie file is just like a users identity card, it contains information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. It enables the us to recognize you, telling us when you are revisiting the site, helping us to improve our site, and enabling us to deliver a better and personalised service. It allows us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and store data about your preferences enabling us to customise our site to be relevant to you

Cookie files can only ever contain and transfer to a website as much information as the users have disclosed to that site. Cookies, therefore, cannot read or interfere with other information saved on your hard drive.

The majority of computers are set up to automatically accept cookies as most e-commerce site will not work effectively without them. You can, however, refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies or to alert as to when a cookie is being sent, giving you the option to either accept or decline it.

Should you disable the cookies setting or decline to accept cookies from swankymaison.com it may adversely impact on your ability to use certain parts of our website. Unless you have set your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Why we collect information

Collecting information about you is necessary so that we can recognise you as a registered customer, forward details in order to fulfill your order, and to ensure that you are happy with the service you receive.

We also keep a record of any orders and returns processed and any correspondence between us to enable us to deal efficiently and quickly with any queries or problems you may have.  It also means that any information we send you can be more targeted and relevant to you.

We may also ask for information at registration, and occasionally by email, that will help us to improve your experience of shopping at swankymaison.com. You do not have to answer these questions but if you do we will use this information to improve our website, customer experience and to communicate with you in a more relevant way.

 

How we use your personal data

The data collected about you is used only to operate and improve the service we offer you. Your information will be used to provide you with access to our site where relevant and to supply you with any information you request or any products you order.

Your privacy and the security of the information you provide is of utmost importance to us. We strive to be transparent in all our dealings and outline below how your personal information may be used:

  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account
  • To pass on orders to your chosen Swanky Maison Partner(s) and enable them to supply you with the goods purchased by you and for customer administration where required
  • To help the planning and management of our business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits and preferences.
  • For the technical administration of our website.
  • For research
  • To provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • To inform you of discounts, offers and news from Swanky Maison that we consider of interest and relevance to you
  • To inform you of discounts, offers and news from our Partners on the site that we consider of interest and relevance to you

 

With whom we may share your information

We will only disclose your personal information to employees of Swanky Maison Limited, on a purely need to know basis, and for use in accordance with the terms of this policy.

As a customer, your name, address and order details will need to be passed on to the relevant Partner(s) to enable them to dispatch your order to you.  Only information required to dispatch the order will be disclosed to the client and our Partners do not have the permission to use your data for any other purpose other than to dispatch this specific order.

We may allow third party providers and contractors who supply services to us or who process information on our behalf (for example our payment provider and website hosts) incidental access to your information. We will always ensure that they keep all data secure and never use it for their own purposes.

Although a highly unlikely scenario, we may share your information with another organisation should that third party purchase our company or our assets, or to whom we transfer our agreement with you, and in the course of any negotiations which may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale. You will receive notice of any such change and we will endeavour to ensure that the new owner continues to follow the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide aggregate data about the usage of our website to third parties but this information will not include details that can be used to identify you.

If required to by law, we will disclose your information. We may also need to disclose your details to enforcement authorities should they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, but only if we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

Unless permitted or required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

During your registration process you are given the opportunity to 'opt in' to some of the ways in which we may use your details and at on receipt of such communications you will be offered the opportunity to 'opt out' of any further communications.

We will never pass names, addresses and email addresses to other third parties for their own marketing activity, unless your express permission has been given prior to us doing so.

 

Security and retention of information

We will hold any information provided to us by you and keep it secure, taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful processing and to against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our partners and any sub-contractors (such as SECPay) who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

However, you acknowledge that the internet is not a one hundred percent secure medium for communication and, as such, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us, or that we send to you via the internet. We are not liable or responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of information transferred between us.

We will retain your information for as long as needed by Swanky Maison, solely for the purposes detailed in this policy, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Help us to protect your information

Please note that whenever you voluntarily submit personal information online in non-protected environments, such as message boards, chat rooms or email, that information can be collected and used by others. Therefore, if you disclose personal information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return. It is also important to remember to close your browser window down when you have finished with it. Left open, others may gain access your personal information and correspondence especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place. Swanky Maison cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we endeavour to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Our Partners' privacy policies

All of Swanky Maison's Partners are bound by the same legislation as us. We do not authorise the use of your information but if they keep your information, they must provide you with details about their privacy policy and also give you the opportunity to opt in or out of certain ways in which they might use these details.

However, we are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies, of any partner or any other companies that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

When placing an order with any Partner on our website, the personal details you submit must, by necessity, be passed to that Partner along with the order.  Therefore, you will need to verify their privacy policy directly with them if you so wish.

 

Links to third party sites

If you should follow links from any of our site to a third party website, the Swanky Maison privacy policy will no longer apply. Swanky Maison Limited are in no way responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites and you are therefore encouraged to refer to the privacy policies appearing on those sites.

 

Changes to privacy policy

Swanky Maison reserves the right to update and change its privacy policy, keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will strive to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information, at all times, and we recommend that you revisit this privacy policy frequently, and ideally every time you visit swankymaison.com.

 

How to request more information

If, at any time, you should have questions relating to your personal data or to the Swanky Maison privacy policy, please click here and tell us what you'd like to know.

Should you wish to see the information pertaining to you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to Swanky Maison at:

Swanky Maison Ltd, 3 Cardale Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1GY.

Further information regarding data protection issues, including the online Register of Data Controllers, is available on the Information Commissioner's website at http://www.ico.gov.uk.

 

How to unsubscribe

Should you no longer wish to receive any email messages from Swanky Maison, please click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email communication you receive from Swanky Maison.  Alternatively you can click here and let us know.

If you never wish to be contacted by Swanky Maison Ltd, by post, email or other means then please click here and let us know. 

 

SIGN UP FOR OFFERS, UPDATES AND PRIZE GIVEAWAYS

Be the first to see new goodies and find out about our latest bargains!

The Good Web Guide Recommended Site Good web guide Good web guide Secured By QuickSSL and Trustico